top of page
[…] Lippman, 369 F.3d 1039, 1044 (8th Cir. 2004)); Arnett v. State, No. 01-18-00859-CR, 2019 Tex. App. LEXIS 10764, at *13 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 12, 2019, pet. ref'd) (federal law prohibits gun possession by individuals subject to domestic protective orders) (citation omitted).


18 Wilson v. State, LEXIS 2192, at *11 (mem. op., not designated for publication) (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(c)); see also Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004(c) ("The court shall consider the commission of family violence . . . in determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is appointed as a possessory conservator.").


19 See Ex parte Flores, 130 S.W.3d 100, 105 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2003, pet. ref’d) (citing Tex. Fam. Code § 153.004).



21 See generally id. § 153.004.


22 See id. § 8.051(1) (Eligibility for Spousal Maintenance).


23 See id. § 8.052(11).