top of page
[…] Defendants (or potential defendants) who are not U.S. citizens should consult with a competent immigration attorney who understands immigration laws in connection with offenses or crimes.


2 See generally e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a) (exclusion of some individuals and entities from participation in certain federal health care programs for felony convictions relating to some controlled substances or health care fraud).


3 See Tex. Est. Code § 304.003(a)(2); but see id. § 304.003(b).



5 Many employers or future employers conduct background searches on employees or potential employees.


6 See Mitschke v. State, 129 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (“there are a number of direct consequences of a plea of guilty, such as . . . ineligibility for certain professional licenses”); see also e.g., Tex. Occ. Code § 53.021(b) (“A license holder’s license shall be revoked on the license holder’s imprisonment following a felony conviction, felony community supervision revocation, revocation of parole, or revocation of mandatory supervision.”).


7 See e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r).


8 See e.g., Mitschke, 129 S.W.3d at 135 (“there are a number of direct consequences of a plea of guilty, such as the loss for a period of years of the right to vote”); see also e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 11.002(a)(4).


9 See Tex.